\ Privacy Policy
ASX Linkedin Twitter               

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets out how Viralytics Limited (Viralytics) collects and uses personal information that is provided to it, and specifically how it deals with:

• Collection of personal information;
• Use and disclosure of personal information;
• Updating personal information;
• The right to check personal information held by Viralytics;
• Confidentiality and security of personal information; and
• Contact details and complaints.

Viralytics may update or change this Policy at any time by posting a revised version on the website. Unless stated otherwise, our current Policy applies to all information that we have about you.

If you have any queries about this Policy or how Viralytics handles your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer, whose details are set out below.

1. Collection of Personal Information

The information we may collect from you includes:

• Your name;
• Your address;
• Your email address;
• Your telephone number;
• The organisation for whom you work, and the position you hold there; and
• Information from browsers when you visit our website such as your server address, domain name, date and time of your visit, pages visited, the page you came from, and the type of browser.

We collect personal information if you enter any personal information into the website in order to receive information.

If you send us an email, your address will be recorded automatically by our system for the purpose of replying to your email.

The Viralytics website can be used anonymously. Viralytics does not collect identifiable personal information about you if you only browse the site. We may store some information on your computer to improve the quality of your visit to the Viralytics website. With most internet browsers you can erase this information, known as “cookies”, from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is placed on your system. Check the “Help” menu of your browser for more information on how to change your cookie preferences.

2. Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

Viralytics will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us, or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission. Specifically, the personal information will be used for the purposes of sending you updates about Viralytics via email, including media releases, stock exchange announcements and newsletters.

Your personal information may be disclosed to parties that perform services on behalf of Viralytics, in connection with the purposes for which the information has been disclosed. Where this occurs, Viralytics will take all reasonable steps to ensure your information is protected and handled in accordance with the Privacy Act, the APP and as described in this Policy.

3. Updating Personal Information

Viralytics aims to ensure that any personal information it holds is accurate, complete and current. You may update your personal information at any time by contacting us either by email or telephone.

4. The Right to check Personal Information held by Viralytics

In accordance with the APP, you have the right at any time to access any personal information we hold about you, and ask us to correct any errors or delete that information.

To ensure your privacy and the privacy of others, we may require that you provide us with evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you, or change that information.

To access any information we hold about you, please contact the Viralytics Privacy Officer on 02 9988 4000 or at Suite 305, Level 3, 66 Hunter St, Sydney NSW 2000.

5. Confidentiality & Security of Personal Information

All personal information held by Viralytics is stored in written and/or electronic form and we maintain physical, electronic and procedural controls to protect your personal information. Viralytics restricts access to personal information it holds to those employees and third party providers who require that information to provide you with information about Viralytics as outlined above. Viralytics is committed to ensuring that any personal information held by it remains confidential and secure.

6. Contact & Complaints

If you have a query, concern or complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information, you should contact the Viralytics Privacy Officer on 02 9988 4000 or at Suite 305, Level 3, 66 Hunter St, Sydney NSW 2000.

You are entitled to make an anonymous complaint or enquiry regarding this Policy, the APP or your privacy rights. Viralytics may require you to identify yourself if it is required by law, or if it would otherwise be impracticable for us to deal with your issue.

We will acknowledge receipt of any complaint within five business days and will aim to provide you with a written response within 28 days of receipt of a written query. In certain cases it may not be possible to meet this timeline, and if this applies we will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

For further information about privacy and the Privacy Act, including the APP, refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au.

May 2014


© Viralytics Limited 2021